Cookies, privacy and data protection

This privacy notice explains what to expect when Future Pathways collects information about your visit to our website. For people we work with, full information about how we securely store and use their data can be provided by the relevant support coordinator or requested from registration@future-pathways.co.uk

 

General Principals

  • We do not collect personal data unless it is needed for us to provide a service (this may include a response to question / feedback, or if a visitor registers using the online form)
  • We collect data about visitor activity on the website so that we improve the website but this information does not include personal data (data enabling the identification of a person).
  • We only collect personal data when you provide it for a specific purpose. We do not scan for personal information.
  • Our website will place a “cookie” on your computer to help improve your experience if you visit our site again. You can delete it using your browser settings (these vary depending on which software you are using).

 

Why we collect data

We gather this information in order to:

  • improve the site by monitoring how visitors use it
  • respond to any feedback we are sent where we have been asked to respond.
  • send out email alerts to people who visit the site and request them
  • record any responses to questionnaires we may host on the site from time to time.

Any personal data that visitors provide can only be viewed by authorised people at Future Pathways and nobody else.

 

Data we collect

 

1. Visitors to our website

We use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect information on how visitors use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques.

The information we – and Google – collect doesn’t identify anyone, and is kept for a maximum of 38 months. If ever we wanted to collect information that made visitors personally identifiable, we will say so in advance.

2. Email alerts

If you register to receive our newsletter we will need to collect your email address, name and contact preferences when you sign up. We also track how our emails are used – for example whether people open them and which links they click on.

If you yourself have signed up for email alerts, you can unsubscribe here: Once you have unsubscribed, your details will be deleted immediately from the system.

3. Feedback

If you contact us asking a question or giving feedback, we collect your email address and any other personal data contained in your message.

 

Links to other websites

When we link to other websites, we encourage you to read the privacy policy statements contained on those sites. We are unable to control what data other sites collect or what they do with that data, but they are regulated by UK Data Protection Legislation (which includes ‘GDPR’).

 

Your rights

You have a right of access to any personal data we hold about you, by making a Subject Access Request (SAR).

In addition, if you believe that the data we hold is inaccurate or incomplete you can ask us to update our records.

If you are unhappy with the way in which we process your personal data you can request that we stop or restrict the processing we complete using your personal data or ask us to delete the personal data we hold about you.

Find out more about your rights on the Information Commissioner’s site.

In some circumstances we may not be able to comply with your request. This is because some of these rights are conditional and can only be applied in certain circumstances and/or where there is no compelling reason to continue to process your personal data.

 

Contact

Email:  engagement@future-pathways.co.uk

 

Complaints

If you feel we have been unable, or unwilling, to resolve your information rights concern, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO are the supervisory authority responsible for data protection in the UK.

For further information, including independent data protection advice and information in relation to your rights, you can contact the Information Commissioner at:

The Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 08456 30 60 60
Website: www.ico.org.uk

You can also report any concerns here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/